This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 August 2012 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS |
| Owner/operator: | Rgd. General Rental LLC |
| Registration: | N72WK |
| MSN: | CC11-00173 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | North Long Lake, Crow Wing County, Brainerd, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | North Long Lake, MN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:There were no injuries reported when the aircraft, a Cubcrafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub, N72WK, flipped inverted upon landing at North Long Lake, Crow Wing County, Brainerd, Minnesota.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
http://klks-news.blogspot.com/ https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events04/media/15_72WK.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=72WK
http://www.brainerddispatch.com/news/2012-08-05/float-plane-goes-down-north-long-lake
http://www.brainerddispatch.com/news/2012-08-10/pilot-aug-5-float-plane-crash-identified
http://rareaircraft.com/sales/aircraft-for-sale/cub-crafters/2011-carbon-cub-ss-amphib-n72wk-sn-cc11-160/