Incident Airbus A340-642 B-6050, Thursday 9 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 August 2012
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A346 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-642
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: B-6050
MSN: 468
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 556-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 333
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD) -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Destination airport:Los Angeles
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A taxiing Malaysia Airlines Boeing 777 passenger plane (9M-MRO), flight MH389, contaced the of a China Eastern Airlines A340 plane, B-6050, flight MU583, waiting on the taxiway at Pudong International Airport.No one was injured.

The tip of the wing of the Malaysia Airlines Boeing 777 was broken off and hung on the tail of the China Eastern Airbus 340-600, according to pictures posted by passengers on the Internet.

Sources:

https://www.shine.cn/archive/nsp/Metro/2012/08/10/Widebody+passenger+planes+bump+at+Pudong+International/
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.32.pdf

Location