Incident MiG-21bis 844,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147563

Date:Monday 19 February 1990
Time:17:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:JG-8 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 844
MSN: 75051400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kostrzyn (Küstrin) -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Destination airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21bis of JG-8 crashed after engine failure at 1,200 meters. Major Huhle ejected on approach to Marxwalde.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste8.htm