| Date: | Thursday 9 August 2012 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Maule M-4C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9838M |
| MSN: | 2C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1350 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lincoln Regional Airport, ME (KLRG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lincoln Regional Airport, ME (KLRG) |
| Destination airport: | Lincoln Regional Airport, ME (KLRG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting takeoffs and landings in the airport traffic pattern to familiarize himself with the tailwheel-equipped airplane. The pilot attempted to perform a "wheel landing" (touching down on the main landing gear only and gradually allowing the tailwheel to settle to the ground), and the airplane veered to the left during the landing roll. The pilot attempted to correct with aileron and rudder inputs; however, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, substantially damaging both wings and the vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane, and stated that he had no prior flight experience in the accident airplane make and model.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA12CA502 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://bangordailynews.com/2012/08/09/news/penobscot/2-lincoln-men-slightly-injured-when-airplane-flips-over-after-landing/ http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9838M http://vintagewings-millersfield.com/californiamauletrip.html http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6906839&nseq=0 Location