Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion N41KA, Friday 10 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 August 2012
Time:18:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41KA
MSN: P21000045
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3361 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Santa Monica Municipal Airport - KSMO, Santa Monica, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA (SMO)
Destination airport:Santa Monica, CA (SMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 15 minutes after departure, the pilot contacted air traffic control and requested a return to the departure airport without indicating the reason. About 10 minutes later, the pilot was instructed to enter a right base leg for the runway and was subsequently cleared to land behind traffic. One minute later, the pilot declared an emergency, but he did not identify the nature of the emergency. No further transmissions were made by the pilot. The airplane then collided with treetops on a southeasterly heading about 3 miles northeast of the airport and continued about 200 feet before striking the top of a palm tree and falling to the ground. A postcrash fire consumed the majority of the airplane.
Postaccident examination of the airframe revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The engine spark plugs were covered in heavy, dark soot indicative of an extremely rich mixture condition, which could have resulted in a loss of engine power. The engine was examined and subsequently placed on a test stand. After repairs were made to facilitate an engine run, the engine started, ran, and responded to throttle movements with no discrepancies noted. The reason for the return to the departure airport and subsequent reported emergency could not be determined.
The investigation found that the pilot may have had therapeutic levels of doxylamine, a sedating antihistamine, in his blood about the time of the accident. However, based on the circumstances of the accident, it is unlikely that pilot impairment from doxylamine contributed to the accident. Further, the carbon monoxide present in the pilot’s blood is consistent with postaccident exposure to combustion products.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude during a return to the airport following an unspecified emergency; the nature of the emergency could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12FA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://abclocal.go.com/kabc/story?section=news/local/los_angeles&id=8769769
https://abcnews.go.com/blogs/headlines/2012/08/plane-hits-los-angeles-neighborhood-1-dead/
http://ktla.com/news/landing/ktla-plane-into-building-west-la,0,4379894.story
https://www.nbclosangeles.com/news/local/Neighbor-Identified-Plane-Crash-Victim-Westchester-Santa-Monica-Airport-Los-Angeles-Sean-McMillan-165862336.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N41KA

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N41KA.html

Location