Hard landing Accident Cessna 180 Skywagon ZK-BEL, Friday 10 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 August 2012
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Southair Ltd
Registration: ZK-BEL
MSN: 30614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bay, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before landing on the beach at Big Bay, the pilot made an inspection run along the beach by running the main wheels along the sand to determine the surface condition. Approaching an area of softer sand, the pilot initiated a go-around. The engine 'hesitat ed' momentarily due to rapid throttle opening. The seaward wheel sank into soft ground, the aircraft began to ground loop, and as the other wheel dug into the sand, the aircraft overturned. There were no injuries, and the aircraft has subsequently been declared an insurance total loss.

Sources:

https://www.odt.co.nz/regions/southland/injured-tramper-plane-incident-set-beacons

Images:

Whenuapai 2004