Incident Boeing 737-4Q8 UR-UTG, Friday 10 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 August 2012
Time:09:44 UTC+2
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Q8
Owner/operator:UTair Ukraine
Registration: UR-UTG
MSN: 25377/2717
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Simferopol Intl Airport - UKFF, Simferopol, KR -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Destination airport:SIP/UKFF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-400, operating as Flt. QU-5212, burst the outboard starboard main landing gear tyre upon landing at Simferopol International Airport - UKFF, Simferopol, Crimea. The passengers disembarked by mobile stairs and no injuries reported.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121112044501/http://crimea.mns.gov.ua:80/news/514.html Ministry of Emergencies (Ukraine) in Crimea (PHOTO)

http://an.crimea.ua/news/crimea/proischestvie/rossiyskiy-boing-s-turistami-s-trudom-prizemlilsya-v-simferopolskom-aeroportu/ Video & PHOTO)

http://avherald.com/h?article=45409dae&opt=0
http://www.jacdec.de/news/news.htm
https://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/photo.show?id=214992

Location

Media: