| Date: | Saturday 11 August 2012 |
| Time: | 12:25 |
| Type: | Lake LA-270 Turbo Renegade |
| Owner/operator: | Plane Fun Inc TR Trustee |
| Registration: | N84142 |
| MSN: | 69 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hultebräan, S Örsjö, Nybro -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Hultebräan |
| Destination airport: | Lake Hultebräan |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The intention was to make a local pleasure flight. The pilot took off from the lake and returned to land after just under half an hour. When making contact with the water, the aircraft's forebody broke up, nosed over and ended up floating upside down with the tail pointing in the direction of travel.
Both persons on board, who were seriously injured, were assisted by people in boats on the lake hurrying to them.
A witness to the accident stated that the aircraft came in at a higher speed and steeper angle to the water than normal. After the first water contact, the aircraft bounced up again, to nose over immediately upon the second contact.
The accident was caused by the following factors:
- The design of the aircraft model's fuselage entails that small deviations from the ideal angle of attitude upon water contact involve a risk that the nose will be sucked down into the water.
- The engine's mass that is highly positioned contributes to the aircraft tipping forward when the water resistance increases.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-83/12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/RL2013_09e.pdf http://www.barometern.se/nybro/flygplan-har-kraschat-i-sjo/ http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N84142 http://www.myaviation.net/search/search.php?view=®nr=N84142
https://www.msb.se/Upload/Kunskapsbank/Olycksundersokningar/%c3%96vriga%20-%20andra%20olyckor/2012/Flygolycka%20i%20vattent%c3%a4kt%20Nybro%20kommun%202012.pdf Evaluation of the rescue and recovery by fire brigade, all in Swedish.
Images:

Photo: SHK

Accident sequence (source: SHK)