Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 TC-SAS, Sunday 12 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 2012
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS G3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TC-SAS
MSN: 2681
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Tekirdağ, Marmara Sea -   Türkiye
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LTBW
Destination airport:EDO/LTFD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two pilots were killed after a small plane crashed into the Marmara Sea off the coast of Tekirdağ province in Turkey's northwest on Sunday 12 August 2012.

Search and rescue teams found the bodies of the Licensed Pilot and her Instructor.

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2012/08/cirrus-sr22-tc-cas-student-pilot-lisa.html

http://www.milliyet.com.tr/egitim-ucagi-dustu-gundem-1579879/
http://www.hurriyetdailynews.com/two-killed-in-training-plane-crash-in-northwestern-turkey.aspx?pageID=238&nID=27604&NewsCatID=341
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120817X22343&key=1