Accident MiG-21MF-75 777,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147591

Date:Friday 19 September 1980
Time:10:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21MF-75
Owner/operator:JG-9 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 777
MSN: 96002022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Ruden -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Peenemünde Air Base
Destination airport:Peenemünde Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21MF of JG-9 crashed into Baltic Sea during aerobatic exercise. OLtn Wolfgang Haak ejected at 950 km/h successfully, but drowned.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste9.htm