Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1368, Friday 28 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 October 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1368
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Eastchurch, Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Eastchurch, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Eastchurch, Kent
Narrative:
Blenheim L1368: Took off for Training flight. 28/10/1938
Crashed in the circuit at base following engine failure. Lost power on overshoot & ran into a ditch at base.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999