Accident MiG-21MF 654, Saturday 23 June 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 June 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21MF
Owner/operator:JG-3 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 654
MSN: 96A5312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coswig, 15 km NW of Dresden -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Preschen Air Base (ETNR)
Destination airport:Preschen Air Base (ETNR)
Narrative:
Collided with MiG-21MF 656 over Dresden. Captain Rolf Glatter ejected. MiG-21MF of JG-3 crashed in the city zone of Coswig, 15 km NW of Dresden.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste3.htm
https://www.forgottenairfields.com/airfield-preschen-430.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coswig%2C_Saxony