Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23 Flogger , Monday 13 August 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 August 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23 Flogger
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:al-Muhassan -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Syrian fighter jet crashed in eastern Syria on Monday 13 August 2012, state television said.
The official news channel Syria TV said the plane crashed due to technical problems during a “regular training mission”. The state news agency SANA said the pilot had ejected from the plane and that a search party was underway.

Meanwhile rebels claim to have shot down a Syrian fighter jet in the same area.

A group of Syrian rebels said they captured the pilot.

Sources:

https://www.theglobeandmail.com/news/world/conflicting-reports-over-fighter-jet-crash-in-syria/article4478402/?cmpid=rss1
https://www.jpost.com/Middle-East?id=281073
http://english.ahram.org.eg/NewsContent/2/8/50316/World/Region/Syria-rebel-group-claims-capture-of-pilot-of-downe.aspx

https://www.newsru.com/world/13aug2012/mig.html
http://skywar.ru/syrianrevolt.html

Media: