This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 June 1965 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | MiG-21F-13 |
| Owner/operator: | JG-9 Luftstreitkräfte |
| Registration: | 627 |
| MSN: | 740908 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Jarmen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tutow Air Base (EDUW) |
Narrative:MiG-21F-13 of JG-9 crash-landed into field after traffic circuit and burned out. Ltn Werner Döhnert was killed.
Sources:
http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste9.htm https://www.mil-airfields.de/germany/demmin-tutow-airbase.html 