Incident ATR 72-212 YV2421, Monday 13 August 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 August 2012
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-212
Owner/operator:Conviasa
Registration: YV2421
MSN: 482
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Valera-Carvajal Airport (VLV/SVVL) -   Venezuela
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Valera-Carvajal Airport (VLV/SVVL)
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew of flight 2197 aborted the takeoff run at Valera-Carvajal Airport (VLV/SVVL) . The airplane could not be stopped on the runway and ran into the grass to the left of the runway.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120826145003/http://www.el-nacional.com/noticia/46579/15/avion-de-conviasa-se-sale-de-la-pista-en-valera.html
http://globovision.com/news.php?nid=243048

Location

Media: