Accident MiG-21PFM/SPS 719, Friday 3 May 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PFM/SPS
Owner/operator:JG-8 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 719
MSN: 94A4210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lunow (Oder) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Narrative:
MiG-21PFM/SPS of JG-8 crashed after engine malfunction due to fuel contamination. Captain Alder ejected, but killed when parachute failed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste8.htm