Incident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB623,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147621

Date:Thursday 24 February 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: XB623
MSN: 426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Oldenburg, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oldenburg, West Germany (ETNO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F.4: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19526 marked, became XB623 in RAF service. First flight on 6 January 1953. Delivered 4 May 1953. Used by No. 26 Squadron at Oldenburg, Germany, coded "Q".

Crashed on 26 April 1955, struck a snow bank while taking off from Oldenburg. Swung to starboard during a formation take off from Oldenburg, Lower Saxony, West Germany. The pilot did not correct it and the starboard wing struck a snow bank causing the nose wheel to collapse

Deemed as "damaged beyond economic repair". Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) on 1 July 1955, and broken up as spares and produce (scrap) at Oldenburg in 1955

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.171 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 65)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19501_19550_detailed.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB