Incident Stinson L-5 Sentinel MM52981, Friday 29 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 January 1954
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5 Sentinel
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM52981
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rome (RM) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Centocelle (RM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Single-seat airplane force-landed after engine problems. Nosed over. Pilot Magg Erzetti unhurt.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1954_01/19540130_0004.pdf
unknown (type, registration)