This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 August 2012 |
| Time: | 22:00 LT |
| Type: | Paramotor |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Degerbäcken, Boden -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A 41 year old man was killed when his paramotor crashed to the ground just after take-off. When the paraglider made a turn shortly after take-off it fell to the ground. He was brought to Sunderby hospital but his life could not be saved.
Sources:
http://www.kuriren.nu/nyheter/default.aspx?articleid=6509856 