Accident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star F-GVRJ, Sunday 12 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 2012
Time:21:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Aero Club Herault Languedoc Roussilon
Registration: F-GVRJ
MSN: D4.103
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frontignan -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT)
Destination airport:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In October 2009, October 2010 and eleven times from September 2011 to September 2012, low pressure fuel pump failures occurred on aircraft equipped with Thielert TAE 125-02-99 engines. These failures, while having different failure modes, all resulted in the loss of pump drive. The engine then stopped due to lack of fuel supply.

Event n°11:

Returning from a local flight with 3 passengers, at the approach of the night, the pilot noted the stop of the engine. He made a forced landing in a vineyard. The plane was destroyed.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/rupture-de-lentrainement-de-la-pompe-carburant-basse-pression-arret-du-moteur-atterrissage-force-en-campagne/
http://www.midilibre.fr/2012/08/14/un-avion-dans-les-vignes-pilote-et-passagers-sont-indemnes,548307.php
http://tagazous.free.fr/affichage2.php?img=18946
https://www.vitisphere.com/actualite-79987-Une-parcelle-de-vigne-sert-de-piste-datterrissage.htm

Images:

20:29 LT after accident occurred