Accident Canadair Sabre F2 (F-86E) XB531, Thursday 12 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 July 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F2 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:229 OCU RAF
Registration: XB531
MSN: 284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chivenor, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon
Narrative:
XB531, Canadair CL-13 Sabre F.2 (F-86E), Ex-RCAF 19384. First flight on 5 July 1952.Transferred to RAF at St. Hubert, Quebec as Sabre F.2 XB531. Ferried to UK by RAF pilot as part of Operation "Leapfrog 2", fall of 1952. One of the first 3 Sabres to the RAF. Delivered to North Luffenham, used for initial RAF Sabre pilot training at the Overseas Ferry Unit, later named Ferry Transition Unit. Later with 229 Operational Conversion Unit. Not officially on RAF books until 4 December 1952.

Written off 12 July 1956, when crashed on landing at RAF Chivenor, Devon. Struck off charge 26 December 1957 as Cat.5(C) and reduced to spares and produce

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.181 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 10)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19351_19400_detailed.html
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2579: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4102289
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20160316150721/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/RAF-Sabres.htm