Incident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB628,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147666

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:71 (Eagle) Sqn RAF
Registration: XB628
MSN: 431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles west of Krefeld, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gütersloh, West Germany (GUT/ETUO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F.4: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19531 marked, became XB628 in RAF service. First flight on 20 January 1953. Delivered 4 May 1953. Used by No. 67 Squadron in Germany, coded "L". With No. 71 Squadron in Germany, coded V" when lost in operations 26 October 1954

Struck by Sabre XB729 (ex-RCAF 19603) during an unauthorized mock attack by XB729, both aircraft came down 10 miles west of Krefeld, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. Both pilots thrown clear of their aircraft, and made successful parachute descents.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.165 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 10)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19501_19550_detailed.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Krefeld