Accident Schleicher ASK 23 D-3434, Sunday 12 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 2012
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic as23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 23
Owner/operator:Breisgauverein für Segelflug e.V.
Registration: D-3434
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirchzarten -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kirchzarten
Destination airport:Kirchzarten
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After break of tow rope during winch lauch in a height of 150 m the 49 years old pilot makes a 180° turning back. After 3 times touch down the left wings contact the ground followed by a cartwheel which broken the tail. The pilot is heavily injured (lumbar vertebral fracture).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X112-12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.badische-zeitung.de/wie-kam-es-zur-bruchlandung-eines-segelfliegers-in-kirchzarten