Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1380, Wednesday 22 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:84 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1380
MSN: VA-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Shaibah, 20 km south-west of Basrah -   Iraq
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Shaibah, Basra Province
Narrative:
After a radio formation practice the pilot raised the undercarriage in error after landing. Aircraft written off.

Crew:
F/Lt R.A. TOWGOOD
??
??

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.CWGC
3.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Mediterranean (Volume 1: 1939-1942) D Gunby & P Temple, page 14
4.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._84_Squadron_RAF
5.Henk Welting's database (rafcommands)