Incident Airbus A330-302 B-18352, Sunday 12 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 2012
Time:15:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-302
Owner/operator:China Airlines
Registration: B-18352
MSN: 805
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) -   Taiwan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flight CI680 ran over two runway edge lights on the right side of runway 23L at Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP).

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120818180715/http://www.asc.gov.tw:80/asc_en/news_list_2.asp?news_no=479

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 May 2019 B-18352 China Airlines 0 88 nm ESE of Hong Kong unk
Engine fire

Location