Incident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147685

Date:Thursday 5 August 1954
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:20 Sqn RAF
Registration: XB638
MSN: 441
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Oldenburg, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oldenburg, West Germany (ETNO)
Destination airport:RAF Oldenburg, West Germany (ETNO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F4: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19541 marked, became XB638 in RAF service. First flight on 20 January 1953. Delivered 3 June 1953. Used by No. 20 Squadron at RAF Oldenburg, Germany.

Crashed on 5 August 1954, when carrying out a roller landing in the dark at RAF Oldenburg, Lower Saxony, West Germany, the aircraft struck a tree, damaging a wing. The aircraft dived into the ground, caught fire, and burnt out, throwing the pilot, Flying Officer H. Capewell, still strapped in his seat, clear of the aircraft. He survived with injuries.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.161 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 10)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19501_19550_detailed.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB