Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21F-13 649, Saturday 16 January 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 January 1965
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:JG-3 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 649
MSN: 741925
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Preschen Air Base -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Preschen Air Base
Destination airport:Preschen Air Base
Narrative:
MiG-21F-13 of JG-3 crashed into forest after engine malfunction on final approach. OLtn J. Kretschmar survived injured.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste3.htm
http://www.mig-21-online.de/