Accident MiG-21F-13 663, Monday 7 January 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 January 1963
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:JG-8 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 663
MSN: 742002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flugplatz Marxwalde -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Jumped brake chocks on engine test on icy ground. Came to rest on a fence after one kilometer and caught fire. Technican Lt Tobisch and three guards fatally injured.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste8.htm
https://www.mil-airfields.de/de/neuhardenberg-marxwalde.htm