This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 August 2012 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | IAI 1124A Westwind II |
| Owner/operator: | Honor Aviation Enterprises LLC |
| Registration: | N123EG |
| MSN: | 306 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Fort Worth Meacham International Airport,TX (FTW/KFTW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | Fort Worth Meacham International Airport,TX (FTW/KFTW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:76 mile per hour winds destroyed one hangar and damaged 9 others at Meacham Intl. Airport - One of Texas Jet's hangers destroyed, 15 aircraft assorted unknown damage, N123AG/N790JR Westwind II's, N501WX Citation 501, N261AC/N78CT King Air 200's, N162SB L-29 Delfin, N8KT Merlin IIB, N340F C340A, N222GS Baron 58P, N41CD C150E, N5099N C182Q, N577JH Mooney M20M, N6023F C206H, N701MD C T210N and assorted other aircraft damaged from blowing debris.
Sources:
https://www.9news.com/article/news/world/282879/347/Strong-winds-toss-planes-at-Texas-airport Location