Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1384, Thursday 3 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 August 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:84 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1384
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Shaibah, Shaibah, Basra Province -   Iraq
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Shaibah, Basra Province
Narrative:
Blenheim L1384: was written off (damaged beyond repair) 03/08/1939
During a night landing at RAF Shaibah, the pilot misjudged the altitude and crashed.
Crew: ??? Ok

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shaibah_Air_Base#Royal_Air_Force_use
3. Blenheim production list