Accident Schleicher ASW 15 D-0793,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147694

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2011
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic as15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 15
Owner/operator:LSV Kaufbeuren e.V.
Registration: D-0793
MSN: 15 144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Holzdorf -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:ETSH
Destination airport:ETSH
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an aero tow the glider climbed above the tow aircraft (PZL-35 "Wilga"). As a result the Wilga crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X110-11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht__11__3X110__F-Schlepp__Holzdorf,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_11_3X110_F-Schlepp_Holzdorf.pdf