Accident MiG-17F 501, Tuesday 7 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1962
Time:00:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17F
Owner/operator:JG-9 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 501
MSN: 1C0621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baltic Sea -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Peenemünde Air Base
Destination airport:Peenemünde Air Base
Narrative:
MiG-17F of JG-9 crashed in the Baltic Sea for unknown reason. ULtn Harry Deckert was killed. The body found 11 month later near Alt Reddevitz/Middelhagen, Rügen.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste9.htm