Accident MiG-17PF 568, Tuesday 18 July 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1961
Time:01:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17PF
Owner/operator:JG-9 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 568
MSN: 1D0315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Koserow -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Peenemünde
Destination airport:Peenemünde via Marxwalde
Narrative:
MiG-17F of JG-9 Crashed into cliff 0,8 km NW of the Kölpinsee at night and 100 m cloud base. Captain Gerd Winkelmann was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste9.htm