Accident Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza N678DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147702

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2012
Time:07:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N678DR
MSN: EA-216
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3191 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saratoga County town of Clifton Park, NY, 12 miles north of Albany -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Albany, NY (ALB)
Destination airport:Plattsburgh, NY (PBG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were departing on an instrument flight rules business flight. During the initial climb, at an altitude of about 800 feet above the ground, the pilot advised air traffic control that the airplane had lost engine power. The pilot subsequently performed a forced landing; however, the airplane struck several trees about 1,000 feet short of an open field. Examination of the airframe revealed no deficiencies of the fuel or fuel system, and a test run of the engine showed that it was capable of producing power. However, during the test run, the right magneto was found to be non-functional, and further disassembly of the component revealed that its contact points were corroded. Once the corrosion was cleaned away, the magneto functioned normally on a test bench.

The investigation was unable to determine a definitive cause for the reported total loss of engine power, although a non-functional right magneto could result in a partial loss of power and/or perceived rough engine operation. According to the airframe manufacturer’s procedure for a loss of engine power immediately after liftoff, the auxiliary fuel pump should only be placed in the “HI” position in the event of an engine-driven fuel pump failure. With the engine-driven fuel pump operating, the engine would “run rich and may quit depending on throttle setting, temperature and altitude.” Due to the extent of the damage surrounding the auxiliary fuel pump switch, its preimpact position could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined during the postaccident investigation and testing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12FA508
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wivb.com/dpp/news/new_york/ap_new_york/1-dead-1-injured-when-small-plane-crashes-in-NY_77987001]
https://www.timesunion.com/local/article/A-fatal-landing-in-suburb-3789753.php
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=678DR

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/882001-ea0a7cb6a3487c21b2842e9218ee4ad267eaf91d/aircrafttype/BE36

http://www.whec.com/news/stories/s2728937.shtml
https://www.wsj.com/articles/AP367071e7156749128e597274672a459c
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120815X90528&key=1
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wivb.com/dpp/news/new_york/ap_new_york/1-dead-1-injured-when-small-plane-crashes-in-NY_77987001]

Location