Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI 108, Wednesday 20 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 February 1963
Time:14:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI
Owner/operator:JG-8 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 108
MSN: 622066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flugplatz Marxwalde -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Flugplatz Marxwalde
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled on takeoff and crashed 25 meters beside the runway. Major Bauer and Lt Unger unhurt.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste8.htm