Accident Mil Mi-24D 407, 26 Aug 1980
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147705

Date:26-AUG-1980
Time:c. 14:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24D
Owner/operator:HG54 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 407
MSN: B4003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Basepohl/Stavenhagen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Basepohl AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Basepohl military training area during aerobatics when main rotor hit the tail. OLtn Udo Müller, OLtn Zehner and Fw Thomas Fähling killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/khg-5.htm