Accident MiG-23BN 699, Thursday 29 July 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 July 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23BN
Owner/operator:JBG-37 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 699
MSN: 0393214216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ossendorf/Neuzelle -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Drewitz Air Base (EDCD)
Destination airport:Drewitz Air Base (EDCD)
Narrative:
MiG-23BN of JBG-37 crashed after flat spin. Major Dieter Höfer was serious injured.

Sources:

https://www.mil-airfields.de/deutschland/flugplatz-drewitz.htm
http://home.snafu.de/veith/JBG-37.htm