Accident MiG-23BN 731, Wednesday 4 December 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 December 1985
Time:13:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23BN
Owner/operator:JBG-37 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 731
MSN: 2963222831
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Drewitz Air Base -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Drewitz Air Base (EDCD)
Destination airport:Drewitz Air Base (EDCD)
Narrative:
MiG-23BN of JBG-37 stalled and crashed after simulated bombing in low clouds. Ltn Olaf Hänschke was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/JBG-37.htm