Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF T4641, Saturday 10 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 May 1941
Time:03:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: T4641
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Warwick, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4641: Took off at 02:45 hrs for Ops patrol. 10/05/1941
F/Lt Woodward and his A.I operator Sgt Lipscombe, of 600 Sqn based at RAF Colerne were lucky to survive when a Beaufighter from 604 Sqn. at RAF Middle Wallop mistook their aircraft for an enemy bomber. In the murk and darkness the 604 Sqdn. pilot F/O Chisholm mistakenly thought the silhouette of the 600 Sqn. Beaufighter was hostile, possibly a JU88. Woodward managed to keep control of the burning aircraft while Lipscombe baled out, Woodward following close behind his AI operator. According to my records their aircraft T4641 crashed close to Warwick at 09:55 hrs.10/05/1941
During the days that followed relations between the two squadrons were icy. In the Officers Mess the airmen of 600 Sqn suggested a number of courses of action to take as retribution against their assailants, none of which were ever carried out. The 600 Sqn ORB entry for the incident records sarcastically that “Sgt Lipscombe recognised their attacker as a Beaufighter, It is a pity that the 604 Sqn pilot did not do the same”
Crew:
P/O (74698) Robert Sinckler WOODWARD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (759213) Alfred John LIPSCOMBE (obs.).RAFVR - Ok.

Sources:

1.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/k7126.html
2.ORB 600 Sqn RAF