Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23UB 101, Wednesday 17 June 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1987
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23UB
Owner/operator:JBG-37 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 101
MSN: A1037825
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Drewitz Air Base -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Drewitz Air Base (EDCD)
Destination airport:Drewitz Air Base (EDCD)
Narrative:
Brake parachute activated on takeoff. Lt Col Kaufmann (injured) and Lt Col Hoffmann ejected.
MiG-23UB of JBG-37 crashed into barrier and caught fire.

Sources:

https://www.mil-airfields.de/deutschland/flugplatz-drewitz.htm
http://home.snafu.de/veith/JBG-37.htm