Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIC A19-113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147719

Date:Wednesday 23 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIC
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-113
MSN: ex.JL584
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-113 (ex.JL584) Hit by AA fire and crash-landed at night on return to from operations to RAAF Coomalie. 23/06/1943
01/07/43 14 ARD for repairs.
Crew:
Sgt (Aus.416943) Donald William FERGUSON (Pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O (Aus.4704) Ronald Alfred BLADES (nav.) RAAF -Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-galleRry.com.au/.au/2a19.shtml
2. ORB 31 Sqdn RAAF