Accident Aero L-39ZO Albatros 156, Monday 12 June 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 June 1989
Time:c. noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39ZO Albatros
Owner/operator:FAG25 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 156
MSN: 731019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Anklam -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Garz/Heringsdorf
Destination airport:Garz/Heringsdorf
Narrative:
Engine failure after turbine bearing damage caused by lack of lubrication. Instructor Major Olaf Scharff and student OS Ribbe ejected below 200m and bank and killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste25.htm