Incident Boeing X-51A Waverider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147726

Date:Tuesday 14 August 2012
Time:
Type:Boeing X-51A Waverider
Owner/operator:US Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Point Mugu northwest of Los Angeles -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An unmanned experimental aircraft designed to fly six times the speed of sound broke apart over the Pacific Ocean seconds into a military test flight due to a faulty control fin.

Sources:

http://www.newsdaily.com/stories/bre87f08x-us-usa-hypersonic-flight/