This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 August 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | US Army, 2-25th Avn |
| Registration: | 94-26584 |
| MSN: | 70-2104 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cheranto, Kandahar province -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A NATO helicopter crashed in southern Afghanistan on Thursday 16 August 2012, killing seven international soldiers and four Afghans, the International Security Assistance Force said.
Three US soldiers, four other members of the US-led NATO mission, three members of the Afghan security forces and an Afghan civilian interpreter were killed, ISAF said.
During approach shot down with RPG and crashed. 4 crew, 3 Navy SEAL and 3 afghan soldier killed, 2 passanger injured.
Sources:
http://www.focus-fen.net/index.php?id=n285265 http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-asia-19280582 http://www.itv.com/news/story/2012-08-16/nato-troops-killed-in-afghanistan-helicopter-crash/ http://www.armyaircrews.com/blackhawk.html 