Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1390, Sunday 30 March 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:84 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1390
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neapolis, 40 miles south-east of Koritse -   Albania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Menidi /Tatoi aerodrome
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1390: Took-off at 11:25 hrs for raid on MT and Military buildings at El Basan. 30/03/1941
Blenheim L1390 Hit by flak Elbasan & crashlanded at Neapolis 40 miles S.E. of Koritsa (Albania) . Owing to AA fire from Line was one engine destroyed 30/03/1941
The plane was abandoned on evacuation May 1941
Crew:
Sgt HUTCHESON (pilot) RAF Ok
Sgt IRWIN (Obs) RAF Ok
Sgt (651961) John WEBB (WOp/AG) RAF Ok

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
Blenheim production list