Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI 16, Wednesday 10 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1958
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI
Owner/operator:JG-1 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 16
MSN: 622975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cottbus Air Base -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cottbus Air Base (ETHT)
Destination airport:Cottbus Air Base (ETHT)
Narrative:
MiG-15UTI of JG-1 landed short and bounced; caught fire; crew unhurt; stripped for spares.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste1.htm
https://www.mil-airfields.de/de/flugplatz-cottbus.htm