Accident MiG-17F 425, Saturday 3 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 September 1960
Time:00:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17F
Owner/operator:JG-1 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 425
MSN: 1C0704
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cottbus -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cottbus Air Base (ETHT)
Destination airport:Cottbus Air Base (ETHT)
Narrative:
MiG-17F of JG-1 crashed on the roof of a house in the Sielower Landstraße 90, about 1,5 km from Cottbus Air Base after engine fire. ULtn Johannes Misselwitz was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste1.htm
http://www.hansa-burmeister.de/KamCott.htm
http://68210.webhosting25.1blu.de/index.phpß.option=com_content&task=view&id=3&Itemid=41