Accident MiG-17PF 418, Tuesday 19 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1960
Time:11:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17PF
Owner/operator:JG-1 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 418
MSN: 1D0317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cottbus -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cottbus Air Base (ETHT)
Destination airport:Cottbus Air Base (ETHT)
Narrative:
OLtn Egon Neudeck ejected without success at 100 meters and bank and smashed through the roof of a house.
MiG-17PF of JG-1 crashed on a street and debrise killing a girl (12).

Sources:

http://68210.webhosting25.1blu.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=3&Itemid=41