Accident MiG-17PF 450, Thursday 4 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 July 1963
Time:01:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17PF
Owner/operator:JG-1 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 450
MSN: 1D 01-06
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grünberg/Ottendorf-Okrilla -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cottbus-Nord
Destination airport:Dresden/Klotzsche
Narrative:
During a night intercept exercise, the MiG-17PF (Lim-5P) "Red 450" of the 2nd Squadron, JG-1, crashed during a right-bank maneuver while in the traffic circuit of Dresden Airbase. The pilot, Leutnant Arnd Eichhorn was killed. Investigators were unable to determine a definite cause for the accident, but pilot disorientation was considered the most likely explanation.

Leutnant Eichhorn was 22 years old at the time of the crash. He was the Deputy Political Officer of the 2nd Squadron, JG-1. He left behind a fiancée, and they were scheduled to marry four weeks later.

Sources:

http://68210.webhosting25.1blu.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=3&Itemid=41

Crash investigation report (not available for public release)