Accident MiG-17F 307, Thursday 13 August 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 August 1964
Time:22:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17F
Owner/operator:JG-1 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 307
MSN: 1C....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grabko/Schenkendöbern -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cottbus-Drewitz
Narrative:
MiG-17F of JG-1 hit the ground in the traffic circuit when weather deteriorating below minima while on training flight. Ltn Ernst Engelstetter was killed.

Sources:

http://68210.webhosting25.1blu.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=3&Itemid=41